Get started6 Woodland Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earsdon, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 sits 50.6% above the 2016 sale of £239,000. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. At 104 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2025
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£239,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 6 Woodland Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,298
Street avg £2,736
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garden Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

18 February 2016Most recent
£239,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9LL: £360,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NE25 9RJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Wellfield Middle School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB