Get started13 Tarset Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in South Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 77.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 is 30.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2021 for £357,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension, front porch and garage extension and rear single storey extension
Latest sale on 13 Tarset Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 77.2% per year over 1 year.
£357,500
Growth on file: 77.2% per year over 1 year.
13 Tarset Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,383
Street avg £2,306
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Wellfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2021Most recent
£357,500
+92.7%over 1 year25 September 2020
£185,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9HN: £250,000 (2024–2018).
20 Tarset Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2024
21 Tarset Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold May 2022
4 Tarset Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2020
18 Tarset Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2019
2 Tarset Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE25 9GH
Closest school
0.2 km
Wellfield Middle School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.