Get started23 Brockwell Grove is a detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9GF). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (151 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £738,000 is 40.3% above the 2019 sale price. Sold December 2019 for £525,995.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
23 Brockwell Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£738,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£525,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Brockwell Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,553
Street avg £2,972
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 143 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Earsdon Road-Seaton House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

6 December 2019Most recent
£525,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9GF: £460,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Wellfield Middle School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB