Get started8 Arcot Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2021 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 13.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2022. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £317,500.
A a two-storey side extension application was refused at 8 Arcot Drive in 2022.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and the construction of a new boundary treatment (1.8m high timber fence and 1.0m high timber fence) (part retrospective)
8 Arcot Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 2 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 8 Arcot Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,920
Street avg £2,434
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Star Of The Sea Rc Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2024Most recent
£317,500
+32.3%over 2 years14 January 2022
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9ED: £269,034 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE25 9RJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Whitley Bay. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB