Get started7 Mountford Road is a five-bedroom detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TB). It has a recorded floor area of 312 m² (around 3358 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in February 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 312 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £615,000 is 46.4% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 44.1% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
7 Mountford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2022
4 bedroom dwelling house with detached garage
Latest sale on 7 Mountford Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£615,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£420,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 7 Mountford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,346
Street avg £2,483
Floor Area
312 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

15 February 2008Most recent
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TB: £220,000 (2019–2007).
16 Mountford Road New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2019
10 Mountford Road New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2018
14 Mountford Road New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2017
1 Mountford Road New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2014
Meadow View Mountford Road New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2007
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE25 0ER
Bradbury Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
New Hartley First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB