Get started4 Montrose Close is a detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TA). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in February 2003. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 sits 96.1% above the 2003 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 28.7% below the postcode norm. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
4 Montrose Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 6 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 6 years.
4 Montrose Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,265
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

28 February 2003Most recent
£205,000
+86.4%over 2 years3 November 2000
£110,000
+31.7%over 3 years30 October 1997
£83,500
+7.1%28 August 1997
£78,000
-17.9%over 7 months17 January 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TA: £245,000 (2024–2019).
13 Montrose Close New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2024
2 Montrose Close New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2022
5 Montrose Close New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2022
6 Montrose Close New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2019
19 Montrose Close New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold May 2019
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NE25 0FT
Bradbury Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
New Hartley First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.