Get started16 Montrose Close is a four-bedroom detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TA). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2299 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 is 32.5% above the 2009 sale price. At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
16 Montrose Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2019
16 Montrose Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.1% per year over 11 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 16.1% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 16 Montrose Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,381
Street avg £2,016
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

27 October 2009Most recent
£295,000
+130.5%over 8 years10 November 2000
£128,000
+128.6%over 2 years11 September 1998
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TA: £245,000 (2024–2019).
13 Montrose Close New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2024
2 Montrose Close New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2022
5 Montrose Close New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2022
6 Montrose Close New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2019
19 Montrose Close New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold May 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NE25 0FT
Bradbury Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
New Hartley First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.