Get started1 Montrose Close is a three-bedroom property in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TA). It has council tax band D. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
1 Montrose Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
1 Montrose Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£245,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 10 years.
31 May 2007Most recent
£245,000
+178.4%over 10 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Conservatory.
31 January 1997
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TA: £245,000 (2024–2019).
13 Montrose Close New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2024
2 Montrose Close New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2022
5 Montrose Close New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2022
6 Montrose Close New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2019
19 Montrose Close New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold May 2019
NE25 0TF
Bradbury Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
New Hartley First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.