Get started7 Bristol Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0SU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £125,500.
7 Bristol Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£125,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
7 Bristol Walk outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,846
Street avg £1,043
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2025Most recent
£125,500
+39.4%over 5 years15 March 2019
£90,000
-19.6%over 9 years30 October 2009
£112,000
+250.5%over 11 years17 April 1998
£31,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0SU: £110,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE25 0EY
Bradbury Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
New Hartley First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.