Get started8 Alston Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0ST). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 12.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £140,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2023
Price for 8 Alston Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 8 Alston Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,414
Street avg £1,238
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

20 May 2022Most recent
£140,000
+19.1%over 7 years24 April 2015
£117,500
-2.9%over 8 years2 October 2006
£121,000
+23.5%over 2 years8 July 2004
£98,000
+197.0%over 8 years27 October 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0ST: £2,625 (2022–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE25 0HS
Bradbury Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
New Hartley First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.