Get started8 Dorchester Court is a semi-detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0SS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 857 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -44.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 sits 7442.9% above the 2022 sale of £2,625. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3/sq ft) was about 97.9% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £2,625. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Dorchester Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2020
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -44.5% per year over 7 years.
£2,625
Growth on file: -44.5% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 8 Dorchester Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£33
Street avg £1,388
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£2,625
-98.2%over 6 years11 December 2015
£144,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0SS: £185,000 (2024–2023).
63 Dorchester Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2024
5 Dorchester Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2024
39 Dorchester Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2024
34 Dorchester Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2023
21 Dorchester Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE25 0JJ
Dorchester Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Hartley First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.