Get started14 Dorchester Court is a semi-detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0SS). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 6452.4% above the 2022 sale of £2,625. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£4/sq ft) was about 97.2% below the postcode norm. At 61 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 44 EPCs). Last sale on file: £2,625 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2025
14 Dorchester Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -9.8% per year over 26 years.
£2,625
Growth on file: -9.8% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 14 Dorchester Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£43
Street avg £1,387
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

13 October 2022Most recent
£2,625
-98.3%26 August 2022
£150,000
+42.9%over 3 years1 February 2019
£105,000
-10.3%over 11 years6 July 2007
£117,000
+172.4%over 5 years28 September 2001
£42,950
+16.1%over 4 years20 March 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0SS: £185,000 (2024–2023).
63 Dorchester Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2024
5 Dorchester Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2024
39 Dorchester Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2024
34 Dorchester Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2023
21 Dorchester Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE25 0TF
Dorchester Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Hartley First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.