Get started50 Bradbury Court is a semi-detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0SN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 6985.7% above the 2023 sale of £2,625. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3/sq ft) was about 94.8% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £2,625 in January 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
50 Bradbury Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -9.8% per year over 27 years.
£2,625
Growth on file: -9.8% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 50 Bradbury Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£38
Street avg £1,036
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2023Most recent
£2,625
-98.4%over 2 years20 November 2020
£165,250
+41.8%over 8 years2 April 2012
£116,500
+5.9%over 6 years8 July 2005
£110,000
+64.2%over 3 years10 May 2002
£67,000
+39.6%over 2 years15 November 1999
£48,000
+11.6%over 3 years15 December 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0SN: £2,625 (2023–2017).
47 Bradbury Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2023
49 Bradbury Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2023
2 Bradbury Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2023
3 Bradbury Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2022
5 Bradbury Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2007
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE25 0FA
Bradbury Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
New Hartley First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.