Get started3 Hester Gardens is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0SH). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 36.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2025
3 Hester Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 3 Hester Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,758
Street avg £1,499
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

22 April 2016Most recent
£159,950
+100.1%over 13 years2 May 2002
£79,950
+33.4%over 4 years30 January 1998
£59,950
+4.3%over 11 months14 February 1997
£57,500
-4.1%over 1 year22 September 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0SH: £123,500 (2024–2022).
19 Hester Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2024
2 Hester Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold May 2023
17 Hester Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2022
14 Hester Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2022
20 Hester Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE25 0GN
Hester Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
New Hartley First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.