Get started10 Hester Gardens is a property in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0SH). It has council tax band A.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in September 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
10 Hester Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£93,199
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 10 years.
10 September 2007Most recent
£93,199
-1.4%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

21 November 2003
£94,500
+148.7%over 6 years13 June 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0SH: £123,500 (2024–2022).
19 Hester Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2024
2 Hester Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold May 2023
17 Hester Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2022
14 Hester Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2022
20 Hester Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2022
NE25 0JD
Hester Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
New Hartley First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.