Get started10 Wansbeck Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0SE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £167,000.
10 Wansbeck Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£167,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 10 Wansbeck Grove stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

18 October 2024Most recent
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0SE: £88,500 (2022–2002).
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
NE25 0TS
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
New Hartley First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB