Get started42 Seaburn View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0SB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 654 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 54.1% above the 2020 sale of £85,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £85,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
42 Seaburn View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2021
Garage/Bay window
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 42 Seaburn View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,399
Street avg £1,533
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

20 November 2020Most recent
£85,000
-13.7%over 13 years8 June 2007
£98,500
+3.7%over 2 years7 January 2005
£95,000
+171.8%over 3 years5 November 2001
£34,950
+18.5%over 2 years19 February 1999
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0SB: £140,000 (2025–2021).
40 Seaburn View New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2025
61 Seaburn View New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2022
16 Seaburn View New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2022
19 Seaburn View New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2021
13 Seaburn View New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE25 0FA
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
New Hartley First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.