Get started33 Lysdon Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0RX). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 85.8% above the 2014 sale of £94,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 16.2% below the postcode norm. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Change of use of the property from a private residence (Class C3) to a home for one young person, supported by a qualified adult carer (class C2).
33 Lysdon Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 16 years.
£94,200
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 16 years.
33 Lysdon Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 75 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2014Most recent
£94,200
+4.7%over 11 years14 March 2003
£90,000
+114.3%over 3 years9 April 1999