Get started21 Hastings Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0RN). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 31.1% above the 2017 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 118 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 19 EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017).
21 Hastings Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2019
21 Hastings Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Traditionally built ground floor kitchen extension, with sun room to rear - first floor bedroom extension with en-suite to rear
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
21 Hastings Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,118
Street avg £1,090
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

30 June 2017Most recent
£132,000
+2.1%over 6 years21 April 2011
£129,300
+259.2%over 13 years1 August 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0RN: £130,000 (2023–2022).
31 Hastings Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2023
8 Hastings Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2022
7 Hastings Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2022
38 Hastings Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2022
24 Hastings Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE25 0EY
Bradbury Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
New Hartley First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.