Get started15 Hastings Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0RN). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since March 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 256.1% above the 2000 sale of £41,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£34/sq ft) was about 66.6% below the postcode norm. At 112 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
15 Hastings Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2023
15 Hastings Gardens's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.8% per year over 1 year.
£41,000
Growth on file: -6.8% per year over 1 year.
15 Hastings Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£366
Street avg £1,134
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

3 March 2000Most recent
£41,000
-6.8%17 December 1999
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0RN: £130,000 (2023–2022).
31 Hastings Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2023
8 Hastings Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2022
7 Hastings Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2022
38 Hastings Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2022
24 Hastings Gardens New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE25 0EY
Bradbury Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
New Hartley First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.