Get started10 Ridgeway is a three-bedroom detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2016. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 31.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016).
10 Ridgeway's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2023
Proposed re-roofing to create loft conversion with two front facing dormer windows and inset balcony areas
10 Ridgeway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Ridgeway outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,326
Street avg £2,169
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

25 November 2016Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0PH: £335,000 (2020–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NE25 0GN
Wylam Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Holywell Village First School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB