Get started12 Wallridge Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0NL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 12 Wallridge Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,701
Street avg £1,901
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

23 October 2023Most recent
£235,000
+35.8%over 5 years14 May 2018
£173,000
+1.8%over 10 years26 October 2007
£170,000
+115.2%over 5 years24 May 2002
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0NL: £180,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE25 0HS
Wylam Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Holywell Village First School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.