Get started2 Hollinghill Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0NH). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2014) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 33.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £287,500.
2 Hollinghill Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2024
2 Hollinghill Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 33.3% per year over 2 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 33.3% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Hollinghill Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,282
Street avg £1,784
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

30 August 2023Most recent
£287,500
+79.7%over 2 years16 August 2021
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0NH: £190,000 (2024–2018).
5 Hollinghill Road Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2024
20 Hollinghill Road Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2023
13 Hollinghill Road Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2019
18 Hollinghill Road Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2018
15 Hollinghill Road Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE25 0FT
Tillmouth Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Holywell Village First School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.