Get started29 Dunsdale Road is a detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0NG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 978 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -78.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 sits 21180% above the 2018 sale of £1,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1/sq ft) was about 99.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 91 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold July 2018 for £1,250.
29 Dunsdale Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2019
29 Dunsdale Road has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Proposed two storey side extension and single storey front extension.
Latest sale on 29 Dunsdale Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -78.2% per year over 3 years.
£1,250
Growth on file: -78.2% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 29 Dunsdale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£14
Street avg £1,967
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

4 July 2018Most recent
£1,250
-99.4%over 3 years23 February 2015
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0NG: £230,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NE25 0FN
Tillmouth Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Holywell Village First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB