Get started14 Mortimer Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0NB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £185,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 14 Mortimer Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 14 Mortimer Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,342
Street avg £1,698
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£185,000
+32.1%over 5 years29 June 2018
£140,000
+5.2%over 11 years25 May 2007
£133,085
+166.4%over 9 years4 July 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0NB: £135,000 (2022–2018).
8 Mortimer Terrace Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2022
13 Mortimer Terrace Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2022
5 Mortimer Terrace Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2021
7 Mortimer Terrace Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2018
12 Mortimer Terrace Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE25 0JJ
Wylam Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Holywell Village First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.