Get started12 Whitley Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 26.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
12 Whitley Terrace ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2026
12 Whitley Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 11 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Whitley Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,567
Street avg £1,569
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

2 November 2007Most recent
£117,500
+135.2%over 6 years19 January 2001
£49,950
+14.8%over 2 years25 August 1998
£43,500
+3.6%over 2 years23 August 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0LZ: £135,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE25 0EY
Wylam Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Holywell Village First School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.