Get started10 Whitley Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 740 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 31.7% above the 2013 sale price. On the market in January 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Whitley Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2020
10 Whitley Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 18 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 10 Whitley Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,469
Street avg £1,580
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

24 January 2013Most recent
£101,000
+35.6%over 9 years23 July 2003
£74,500
+75.3%over 1 year25 October 2001
£42,500
+11.8%over 3 years21 August 1998
£38,000
+50.8%over 3 years13 April 1995
£25,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0LZ: £135,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE25 0FA
Wylam Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Holywell Village First School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.