Get started5 Dene Street is a mid-terrace house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 11.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 167.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £192,430 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Dene Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£192,430
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2022Most recent
£192,430
+51.5%over 4 years14 July 2017
£127,000
+5.8%over 11 years28 October 2005
£119,999
+81.8%over 2 years7 November 2002
£66,000
+71.4%over 6 years30 August 1996
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0LT: £99,950 (2025–2001).
NE25 0JJ
Wylam Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Holywell Village First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.