Get started4 East Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 26.2% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £298,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 157 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 7 EPCs).
4 East Grange's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£298,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
4 East Grange is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,898
Street avg £2,436
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

17 August 2018Most recent
£298,000
+26.8%over 5 years12 December 2012
£235,000
+99.2%over 11 years26 July 2001
£118,000
+28.3%over 2 years22 January 1999
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0LQ: £250,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NE25 0FT
Seaton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Holywell Village First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.