Get started52 Holywell Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0LE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 35.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015).
52 Holywell Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2019
52 Holywell Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
52 Holywell Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,915
Street avg £1,968
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

12 May 2015Most recent
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0LE: £160,000 (2025–2018).
36 Holywell Avenue Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
30 Holywell Avenue Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2024
23 Holywell Avenue Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2024
34 Holywell Avenue Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2021
40 Holywell Avenue Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE25 0HS
Seaton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Holywell Village First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB