Get started25 Holywell Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0LE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 650 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 39.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016.
25 Holywell Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2020
25 Holywell Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 25 Holywell Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,954
Street avg £1,965
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

8 July 2016Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0LE: £160,000 (2025–2018).
36 Holywell Avenue Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
30 Holywell Avenue Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2024
23 Holywell Avenue Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2024
34 Holywell Avenue Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2021
40 Holywell Avenue Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE25 0HS
Seaton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Holywell Village First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB