Get started20 Bavington Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 22.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £183,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
20 Bavington Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,050
Street avg £2,463
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elsdon Avenue shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

8 June 2021Most recent
£183,000
+4.6%over 4 years10 February 2017
£175,000
+66.7%over 4 years23 July 2012
£105,000
+94.4%over 12 years19 January 2000
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0JJ: £187,500 (2025–2021).
9 Bavington Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2025
19 Bavington Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2023
17 Bavington Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2022
12 Bavington Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2022
10 Bavington Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 0HS
Closest school
0.6 km
Seaton Valley High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.