Get started8 Ambleside Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0JD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 66 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 94.9% above the 2016 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
8 Ambleside Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2026
8 Ambleside Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£79,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Ambleside Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,197
Street avg £2,068
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

26 August 2016Most recent
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0JD: £148,200 (2024–2020).
22 Ambleside Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2024
1 Ambleside Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2021
3 Ambleside Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2021
6 Ambleside Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2021
18 Ambleside Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2003
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 0HS
Seaton Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Whytrig Middle School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB