Get started32 Barley Way is a detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0GN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (December 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £294,995.
32 Barley Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
32 Barley Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£294,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
32 Barley Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,687
Street avg £2,639
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

13 March 2023Most recent
£294,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0GN: £216,000 (2024–2023).
28 Barley Way Church Fields New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2024
21 Barley Way Church Fields New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2024
7 Barley Way Church Fields New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold May 2024
53 Barley Way Church Fields New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2023
47 Barley Way Church Fields New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
NE25 0GH
Hester Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
New Hartley First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB