Get started18 Capheaton Way is a semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0FE). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1032 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2009) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 10.9% above the 2009 sale price.
18 Capheaton Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 18 Capheaton Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,825
Street avg £1,742
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

18 December 2009Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0FE: £187,500 (2023–2022).
26 Capheaton Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2023
17 Capheaton Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2022
29 Capheaton Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2022
27 Capheaton Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2022
9 Capheaton Way Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2022
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 10 years
NE25 0JJ
Wheatridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB