Get started3 Ancroft Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0ER). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 15.3% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £131,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 73 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Ancroft Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 19 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 19 years.
3 Ancroft Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,795
Street avg £1,621
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

4 March 2022Most recent
£131,000
+19.1%over 4 years22 June 2017
£110,000
+29.4%over 11 years12 December 2005
£85,000
+46.7%over 2 years23 May 2003
£57,950
+127.3%28 February 2003
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0ER: £148,000 (2025–2017).
8 Ancroft Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2025
5 Ancroft Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2024
2 Ancroft Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2020
7 Ancroft Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2018
6 Ancroft Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2013
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NE25 0HS
Linden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Seaton Delaval First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.