Get started5 Bolam Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 922 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in December 2010. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 50% above the 2010 sale of £90,000.
5 Bolam Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2020
5 Bolam Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.0% per year over 4 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: -6.0% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 5 Bolam Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,051
Street avg £1,147
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Linden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

21 December 2010Most recent
£90,000
-22.4%over 4 years17 November 2006
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0EN: £104,760 (2015–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 0EY
Closest school
0.1 km
Seaton Delaval First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB