Get started1 Delaval Avenue is a detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 220 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 sits 163.2% above the 2006 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 54.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Delaval Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2023
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed detached residential childrens home to accomodate up to three young people
1 Delaval Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Delaval Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 71 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Delaval Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Change of use from Doctors surgery to dwelling house
28 March 2006Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0EF: £90,000 (2022–2002).
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
NE25 0GN
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaton Delaval First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB