Get started26 Blyth Street is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 71 m² this is the 25th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–135 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 52.1% above the 2024 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £73,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Blyth Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 14 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 14 years.
26 Blyth Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,028
Street avg £1,094
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Avenue Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2024Most recent
£73,000
-2.7%over 2 years1 June 2022
£75,000
+31.6%over 7 years29 May 2015
£57,000
-31.3%over 4 years25 February 2011
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0DY: £85,000 (2025–2023).
63 Blyth Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2025
61 Blyth Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2025
57 Blyth Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2024
2 Blyth Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2023
2a Blyth Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE25 0BA
Closest school
0.2 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.