Get started59 Astley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 59 m² this is the 8th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–134 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in July 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 56.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 330.2% above the 2002 sale of £26,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£42/sq ft) was about 44.1% below the postcode norm.
59 Astley Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 56.5% per year over 1 year.
£26,500
Growth on file: 56.5% per year over 1 year.
59 Astley Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£449
Street avg £1,115
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Avenue Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2002Most recent
£26,500
+76.7%over 1 year4 April 2001
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0DJ: £90,000 (2025–2020).
75 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2025
5 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2022
55 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2021
67 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2020
51 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE25 0FA
Closest school
0.2 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.