Get started47 Astley Road is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1348 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 91.3% above the 2017 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
47 Astley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2019
47 Astley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 47 Astley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£639
Street avg £1,034
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Avenue Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

9 June 2017Most recent
£80,000
-33.1%over 10 years26 March 2007
£119,500
+231.9%over 10 years20 December 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0DJ: £90,000 (2025–2020).
75 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2025
5 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2022
55 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2021
67 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2020
51 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NE25 0ST
Closest school
0.2 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.