Get started33 Astley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1094 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 37% above the 2010 sale price.
33 Astley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2019
33 Astley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£82,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
33 Astley Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£812
Street avg £1,005
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Avenue Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

20 December 2010Most recent
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0DJ: £90,000 (2025–2020).
75 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2025
5 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2022
55 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2021
67 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2020
51 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NE25 0TF
Closest school
0.2 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB