Get started8 The Paddock is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 925 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since September 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 19.6% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
8 The Paddock's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2019
8 The Paddock has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 9 years.
£224,950
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 8 The Paddock runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,616
Street avg £1,566
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

8 September 2009Most recent
£224,950
+108.3%over 9 years25 August 2000
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0BZ: £223,000 (2024–2018).
1 The Paddock Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2024
5 The Paddock Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2023
15 The Paddock Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2022
9 The Paddock Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2014
3 The Paddock Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2014
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NE25 0GN
The Paddock — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Holywell Village First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.