Get started117 Elsdon Avenue is a semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–138 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 12 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 186.1% above the 2017 sale of £39,495. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 40 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
117 Elsdon Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 20 years.
£39,495
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 117 Elsdon Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£987
Street avg £1,119
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Delaval Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2017Most recent
£39,495
-6.0%over 12 years1 April 2004
£42,000
+33.3%14 November 2003
£31,500
+425.0%over 6 years16 July 1997
£6,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0BW: £50,500 (2022–2015).
127 Elsdon Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2022
115 Elsdon Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2021
113 Elsdon Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2020
131 Elsdon Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2015
119 Elsdon Avenue Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2009
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE25 0BA
Closest school
0.4 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.