Get started3 Ridsdale Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 31 m² this is the 4th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in June 2000. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 535.3% above the 2000 sale of £17,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£51/sq ft) was about 50.6% below the postcode norm. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
3 Ridsdale Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.0% per year over 5 years.
£17,000
Growth on file: -3.0% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 3 Ridsdale Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£548
Street avg £1,264
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 31 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Astley High School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

16 June 2000Most recent
£17,000
-15.0%over 5 years3 February 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0BS: £46,000 (2025–2022).
29 Ridsdale Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2025
5 Ridsdale Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2024
11 Ridsdale Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2023
27 Ridsdale Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2022
2 Ridsdale Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE25 0FA
Closest school
0.4 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.