Get started18 Ridsdale Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (32 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 270% above the 2000 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£51/sq ft) was about 49.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2024
18 Ridsdale Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 18 Ridsdale Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£548
Street avg £1,455
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Astley High School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2000Most recent
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0BS: £46,000 (2025–2022).
29 Ridsdale Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2025
5 Ridsdale Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2024
11 Ridsdale Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2023
27 Ridsdale Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2022
2 Ridsdale Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE25 0EY
Closest school
0.4 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB