Get started48 Fontburn Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 28.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 19 EPCs).
48 Fontburn Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
48 Fontburn Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,101
Street avg £1,703
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaton Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

1 May 2018Most recent
£166,000
+29.7%over 14 years26 February 2004
£128,000
+126.5%over 4 years22 October 1999
£56,500
-2.6%over 11 months3 December 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0BH: £181,000 (2025–2020).
1 Fontburn Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2025
44 Fontburn Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2024
23 Fontburn Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2022
15 Fontburn Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2020
7 Fontburn Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE25 0TS
Closest school
0.5 km
Whytrig Middle School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.