Get started23 Westbourne Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 77 m² this is the 15th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–135 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 107.3% above the 2018 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 22% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 17 EPCs).
23 Westbourne Terrace's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 21 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 21 years.
23 Westbourne Terrace outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£714
Street avg £1,028
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

24 April 2018Most recent
£55,000
+19.6%17 January 2018
£46,000
-48.9%over 13 years27 September 2004
£90,000
+181.3%over 7 years20 March 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0BE: £85,000 (2024–2020).
2 Westbourne Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2024
19 Westbourne Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2022
26 Westbourne Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2020
25 Westbourne Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2020
7 Westbourne Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE25 0BA
Westbourne Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Holywell Village First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.