Get started15 Westbourne Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 71 m² this is the 12th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–135 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 41% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2023. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 71 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 17 EPCs). On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
15 Westbourne Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2025
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of two flats into two storey dwelling.
15 Westbourne Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 15 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 15 Westbourne Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,169
Street avg £986
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

10 July 2015Most recent
£83,000
-4.0%over 7 years2 May 2008
£86,500
+246.0%over 8 years4 February 2000
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0BE: £85,000 (2024–2020).
2 Westbourne Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2024
19 Westbourne Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2022
26 Westbourne Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2020
25 Westbourne Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2020
7 Westbourne Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE25 0BA
Westbourne Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Holywell Village First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.