Get started20 Hartburn Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 39% above the 2017 sale price. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Utility room, w.c. and lobby with pitched roof.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
20 Hartburn Terrace outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£877
Street avg £806
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

10 July 2017Most recent
£100,000
-33.3%over 8 years11 July 2008
£149,950
+66.6%over 1 year11 August 2006
£90,000
+150.0%over 5 years20 February 2001
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AY: £69,950 (2025–2020).
28a Hartburn Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2025
16 Hartburn Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2022
15 Hartburn Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2022
39 Hartburn Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2021
48 Hartburn Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NE25 0LR
Seaton Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Whytrig Middle School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.